Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs I-72 to I-80
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Cooksville High School
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Lansing Luther East H.S.
*Lyndon High School
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Manteno Our Lady Acad.
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Waukegan East HS
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
Every school on the Illinois High School Glory Days site had a beginning and ending point. The following list is to show all the schools located in Central Illinois on our site and what became of them after they closed.
For Central Illinois, the area south of Interstate 80 and north of Interstate 72 to Champaign and north of Interstate 74 east from Champaign between the Mississippi River and Indiana border have determined which schools are on this list. Interstate 39 to Normal, then US 51 South divides the east from the west.
(West of I-39/US 51, south of Interstate 80 & north of Interstate 72)
Name of School                   Who it merged with                 What it became
Abingdon                             Avon                                        Abingdon-Avon
Adair                                    Macomb                                  Macomb
Aledo                                   Joy Westmer                            Aledo Mercer County
Aledo Academy                    closed                                      closed
Aledo Roosevelt MA             closed                                      closed
Alexis                                   Monmouth Yorkwood, Warren  Alexis United
Alpha                                   Woodhull                                 Woodhull Alwood
Altona                                  Rio, Oneida, Victoria               Oneida ROVA
Andover                               Orion                                        Orion
Arenzville                             Chapin, Concord                     Concord Triopia
Armington Hittle                   McLean-Waynesville               McLean-Waynesville-Armington
Ashland                                Chandlerville                          Ashland AC Central
Atlanta                                 Danvers, Hopedale,                 Stanford Olympia
Atlas                                     Pleasant Hill                           Pleasant Hill
Augusta                                Bowen                                     Augusta Southeastern
Averyville                             changed name                        Peoria Kingman
Avon                                    Abingdon                                 Abingdon-Avon
Bader                                   Astoria                                     Astoria
Bardolph                              Macomb                                  Macomb
Basco                                   Carthage                                 Illini West
Bath-Lynchburg                    Kilbourne                                Bath Balyki
Bath Balyki                           Havana                                    Havana
Baylis                                   Pittsfield                                   Pittsfield
Beason                                 Lincoln, Mt. Pulaski                  Lincoln, Mt. Pulaski
Benson                                 Roanoke                                  Roanoke-Benson
Biggsville                             Gladstone-Oquawka                 Biggsville Union
Biggsville Union                   Stronghurst Southern               Biggsville West Central
Blandinsville                        Good Hope, Sciota                  Sciota Northwestern
Bloomington St. Joseph       Bloomington St, Mary             Bloomington St. Mary
Bloomington St. Mary          name change                          Bloomington Trinity
Bloomington Trinity             name change                          Bloomington Central Catholic
Blue Mound                         Macon                                     Macon Meridian
Bowen                                  Augusta                                   Augusta Southeastern
Bradford                               DEACTIVATED---sends students to Manlius Bureau Valley, 
                                              Toulon Stark County, or to Henry-Senachwine
Broadwell                             Lincoln                                    Lincoln
Browning                              Rushville                                 Rushville-Industry
Bryant                                   Lewistown                               Lewistown
Buda                                    Sheffield                                  Buda Western
Buda Western                       Manlius, Walnut, Wyanet         Manlius Bureau Valley
Buffalo                                 Dawson, Mechanicsburg           Buffalo Tri-City
Bureau                                 Walnut, Wyanet                        Walnut, Wyanet
Bureau Junction                   Spring Valley Hall                    Spring Valley Hall
Burnside                               Carthage                                  Carthage Hancock Central
Bushnell                               Prairie City                               Bushnell-Prairie City
Camden                               Rushville                                  Rushville
Camp Point Maplewood      Camp Point                              Camp Point Central
Carlock                                 Normal                                     Normal
Carthage                              Dallas City, LaHarpe                 Carthage Illini West
Castleton                              Bradford, Wyoming                   Bradford, Wyoming
Chambersburg                      Meredosia                                Meredosia-Chambersburg
Chapin                                 Arenzville, Concord                  Concord Triopia
Chestnut                               Mount Pulaski                           Mount Pulaski
Clayton                                Camp Point,Golden,Coatsburg Camp Point Central
Coal Valley                          Moline                                      Moline
Coatsburg                            Camp Point,Clayton,Golden     Camp Point Central
Colchester                            Sciota Northwestern                  Colchester West Prairie
Colona                                 Geneseo Darnall                       Geneseo Darnall
Colusa                                  Nauvoo                                     Nauvoo-Colusa
Congerville                          Eureka                                       Eureka
Cornland                              Mount Pulaski                           Mount Pulaski
Dallas City                           Carthage, LaHarpe                    Carthage Illini West
Danvers                               Atlanta, Hopedale, Stanford-     Stanford Olympia
                                             Minier, McLean-Waynesville-Armington
Dawson                                Buffalo, Mechanicsburg            Buffalo Tri-City
Denver                                 Carthage                                   Carthage Hancock Central
Deer Creek                          Mackinaw                                  Mackinaw Dee-Mack
De Long                              Knoxville                                     Knoxville
Dover                                   closed                                       Princeton
Easton                                 Mason City, San Jose                Mason City Illini Central
Elkhart                                 Mount Pulaski                            Mount Pulaski
Ellisville                              Fairview, London Mills               London Mills Spoon River Valley
Elmira                                 Toulon                                       Toulon
Elvaston                              Hamilton                                    Hamilton
Emden                                Hartsburg                                    Hartsburg-Emden
Exeter                                 Bluffs                                          Bluffs
Fairview                              Ellisville, London Mills               London Mills Spoon River Valley
Farm Ridge Seminary         closed                                        closed
Ferris                                   Carthage                                    Carthage Hancock Central
Forest City                           Manito                                       Manito Forman
Fountain Green                   Carthage, LaHarpe                    Carthage, LaHarpe
Galesburg Corpus Christi     name change                            Galesburg Costa
Galesburg Costa                  closed                                        closed
Galesburg St. Joseph          Galesburg Corpus Christi            Galesburg Corpus Christi
Gilson (Hawcreek Twp.)       Knoxville                                    Knoxville
Gladstone                            Oquawka                                    Gladstone-Oquawka
Gladstone-Oquawka             Biggsville                                  Biggsville Union
Golden                                Camp Point, Ellisville                Camp Point Central
Good Hope                          Blandinsville, Sciota                 Sciota Northwestern 
Granville Hopkins                 Hennepin, Magnolia-Swaney    Granville Putnam County
Green Valley                       Manito Forman                          Manito Midwest Central
Griggsville Academy            closed                                        closed
Griggsville                           Perry                                          Griggsville-Perry
Hartsburg                             Emden                                       Hartsburg-Emden
Hennepin                            G'ville Hopkins, Mag.-Swaney    Granville Putnam County
Henry                                   Putnam Senachwine                 Henry-Senachwine
Hersman                              Mount Sterling                           Mount Sterling Brown County
Hopedale                            Atlanta, Stanford-Minier,            Stanford Olympia
                                            Danvers, McLean-Waynesville-Armington
Illiopolis                              Niantic-Harristown                      Niantic Sangamon Valley
Industry                                Rushville                                   Rushville-Industry
Ipava                                   Table Grove, Vermont               Table Grove VIT
Joy                                       Keithsburg, New Boston            Joy Westmer
Joy Westmer                        Aledo                                        Aledo Mercer County
Keithsburg                           Joy, New Boston                        Joy Westmer
Kenney                                Clinton                                      Clinton
Kewanee Visitation             closed                                        closed
Kew. Wethersf''d Union        closed                                        closed
Kilbourne                             Bath-Lynchburg                         Bath Balyki
Kirkwood                              Little York                                  Monmouth Yorkwood
Knoxville St. Alban's           moved                                        Sycamore St. Alban's
Knoxville St. Margaret        closed                                         closed
Knoxville St. Mary               closed                                        closed
Lacon                                  Varna                                         Varna Mid-County
LaFayette                            Toulon                                       Toulon-LaFayette
LaPrairie                              Camp Point, Golden                 Camp Point Central
LaRose                                 Low Point-Washburn/Toluca     Low Point-Washburn or Toluca
LaSalle St. Patrick/Boys       LaSalle St. Pat./Girls                LaSalle St. Patrick/St. Vincent
LaSalle St. Patrick/Girls       LaSalle St. Pat./Boys                LaSalle St. Patrick/St. Vincent
LaSalle St. Patrick/St. Vincent  closed                                  closed
Latham                                Warrensburg                              Warrensburg-Latham
Lima                                    Loraine, Mendon, Ursa              Mendon Unity
Little York                            Kirkwood                                    Monmouth Yorkwood
Littleton                               Rushville                                   Rushville
Lomax                                 Dallas City or Stronghurst          Dallas City or Stronghurst
London MIlls                        Ellisville, Fairview, Maquon      London MIlls Spoon River Valley
Loraine                                Lima, Mendon, Ursa                  Mendon Unity
Low Point                             Washburn                                  Low Point-Washburn
Mackinaw                             Deer Creek                                Deer Creek-Mackinaw
Macomb Western                  closed                                      closed
Magnolia                             McNabb Swaney                       Magnolia-Swaney
Manito                                 Forest City                                 Manito Forman
Manito Forman                    Green Valley                             Manito Midwest Central
Maquon                               Ellisville, Fairview, L. Mills        London Mills Spoon River Valley
Mason City                           Easton, San Jose                      Mason City Illini Central
Matherville                           Sherrard                                   Sherrard
McLean                                Waynesville                              McLean-Waynesville
McLean-Waynesville            Armington                                 McLean-Waynesville-Armington
McLean-W'ville-Arm'ton       Atlanta, Stanford-Minier,           Stanford Olympia
                                             Danvers, Hopedale     
McNabb Swaney                 Magnolia                                   McNabb Magnolia-Swaney
Media Wever                       Stronghurst                                Stronghurst Southern
Mendon Township               Lima, Loraine, Ursa                   Mendon Unity
Meredosia                           Chambersburg                           Meredosia-Chambersburg
Middletown                         New Holland                              New Holland-Middletown
Milan                                  closed                                        Rock Island
Mineral                               Annawan                                    Annawan
Minier                                 Stanford                                     Stanford-Minier
Moline St. Mary                  Rock Island St. Joseph               Rock Island Alleman
Monmouth                          Roseville                                    Monmouth-Roseville
Monmouth Warren              Alexis                                         Alexis United
Monmouth Yorkwood          Alexis United                             Alexis United
Mount Sterling                    Hersman                                    Mount Sterling Brown County
Mount Sterling St. Mary      closed                                        closed
Nauvoo-Colusa                    DEACTIVATED                          Warsaw
Nauvoo St. Mary                  closed                                        closed
Nauvoo Sts. Peter & Paul    closed                                        closed
Neponset                             DEACTIVATED                          Kewanee HS
New Boston                         Joy, Keithsburg                          Joy Westmer
New Holland                       Middletown                                New Holland-Middletown
New Holland-Middletown    Lincoln                                       Lincoln
New Salem                         Pittsfield                                     Pittsfield
New Windsor                       Viola                                          Viola Winola
North Henderson                 Alexis                                         Monmouth United
Oneida                                Altona, Rio, Victoria                  Oneida ROVA
Oquawka                             Gladstone                                  Gladstone-Oquawka
Osceola                               Kewanee HS                             Kewanee HS
Payson                                Seymour of Payson                    Payson Seymour
Pearl                                   Milton                                        Milton East Pike
Peoria AOL                         Peoria Bergan, Peo. Spalding   Peoria Notre Dame
Peoria Bergan                     Peoria AOL, Peo. Spalding       Peoria Notre Dame           
Peoria Kingman                  renamed                                    Peoria Woodruff
Peoria Spalding                  Peo. AOL, Peo. Bergan             Peoria Notre Dame
Peoria Woodruff                  Peoria School Dist.                    Peoria School Dist.
Perry                                   Griggsville                                  Griggsville-Perry
Peru St. Joseph                   closed                                        closed
Petersburg                           Oakford, Tallula                         Petersburg PORTA
Plainville                             Payson-Seymour                        Payson-Seymour
Plymouth                             Augusta Southeastern                Augusta Southeastern
Prairie City                          Bushnell                                     Bushnell-Prairie City
Putnam Senachwine           Henry                                         Henry-Senachwine
Quincy Chr. Bros/Cath Boys  Quincy Notre Dame HS            Quincy Notre Dame HS
Quincy College Academy    Quincy Notre Dame Academy   Quincy Notre Dame HS
Quincy Notre Dame Acad.    Quincy College Academy          Quincy Notre Dame HS
Ray                                           Rushville High School                Rushville-Industry HS
Reynolds                              merged w/other school districts  Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Rio                                       Altona, Onieda, Victoria            Oneida ROVA
Roanoka                              Benson                                       Roanoke-Benson
Rock Island St. Joseph         Moline St. Mary                         Rock Island Alleman
R. I. Villa de Chantal           closed                                        Rock Island Alleman
Roseville                              Monmouth                                 Monmouth-Roseville
Rushville                              Industry                                      Rushville-Industry
Salisbury                              Pleasant Plains                          Pleasant Plains
San Jose                              Easton, Mason City                    Mason City Illini Central
Sciota                                  Blandinsville, Good Hope          Sciota Northwestern
Sciota Northwestern             Colchester                                  Sciota West Prairie
Seaton                                 Aledo                                         Aledo
Seatonville                          Spring Valley Hall                     Spring Valley Hall
Secor                                   El Paso                                      El Paso
Sheffield                              Buda                                         Buda-Sheffield Western
Shirley Ben Funk                  Heyworth                                   Heyworth
Silvis                                    East Moline United Twp.           East Moline United Twp.
Smithfield                            Cuba                                          Cuba
Sparland                              Varna Mid-County                      Varna Midland
Springfield Cathedral           renamed school                         Springfield Griffin
Springfield Converse            renamed school                         Springfield Lanphier
Springfield Feitshans            renamed school                        Springfield Southeast
Springfield Griffin                 Springfield Sacred Heart          Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
Springfield Sacred Heart      Springfield Griffin                     Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
Springfield St. James           closed                                       closed
Springfield Ursuline              closed                                       closed
Stanford                                Minier                                      Stanford-Minier
Stanford-Minier                     Atlanta, Danvers, Hopedale,    Stanford Olympia
Stronghurst                           Media Wever                            Stronghurst Southern
Stronghurst Southern            Biggsville Union                       Biggsville West Central
Table Grove                         Ipava, Vermont                         Table Grove VIT
Tallula                                 Petersburg, Oakford                   Petersburg PORTA
Tennessee                            Colchester                                 Colchester
Terre Haute                          LaHarpe/Stronghurst                 LaHarpe/Stronghurst
Timewell                              Hersman, Mount Sterling          Mount Sterling Brown County
Tiskilwa                                Princeton                                  Princeton
Toluca                                 Minonk-Dana-Rutland, Wenona  Minonk Fieldcrest
Toluca St. Ann                     closed                                       closed
Toluca St. Joachim              closed                                       closed
Toulon                                 LaFayette                                  Toulon-LaFayette
Toulon Academy                 Toulon                                       Toulon
Toulon-LaFayette                Wyoming                                   Toulon Stark County
Trivoli                                  Farmington                                Farmington
Uniontown                           Farmington                                Farmington
Ursa                                      Lima, Loraine, Mendon            Mendon Unity
Varna                                   Lacon                                        Varna Mid-County
Varna Mid-County                Sparland                                    Varna Midland
Vermont                               Ipava, Table Grove                   Table Grove VIT
Versailles                             Hersman, Mt. Sterling, Timewell  Mount Sterling Brown County
Victoria                                Altona, Oneida, Rio                   Oneida ROVA
Viola                                    New Windsor                              Viola Winola
Viola Winola                        Sherrard                                     Sherrard
Walnut Grove                       Bushnell-Prairie City                  Bushnell-Prairie City
Warrensburg                         Latham                                      Warrensburg-Latham
Washburn                             Low Point                                  Low Point-Washburn
Wataga Sparta                     Oneida ROVA                           Oneida ROWVA
Waynesville                          McLean                                     McLean-Waynesville
West Point                            Bowen                                       Augusta Southeastern
Woodhull                             Alpha                                         Woodhull AlWood
Wyoming                             Toulon-LaFayette                      Toulon Stark County
Yates City                             Farmington                                Farmington
Youngstown                         Sciota Northwestern                   Sciota West Prairie
(East of I-39/US 51 between Interstate 80 & Interstates 72/74)
Allerton                                   Broadlands, Longview              Broadlands ABL
Alvin                                       Rossville                                    Rossville-Alvin
Anchor                                    Colfax, Cooksville                     Colfax Octavia
Argenta                                   Oreana                                     Argenta-Oreana
Arrowsmith                              Saybrook                                   Saybrook-Arrowsmith
Ashkum                                   Clifton                                       Ashkum-Clifton
Ashkum-Clifton                        Chebanse                                 Clifton Central
Beaverville Holy Family          closed                                       closed
Bellflower                                Farmer City-Mansfield               Farmer City Blue Ridge
Bismarck                                  Henning                                   Bismarck-Henning
Bonfield                                  Herscher                                   Herscher
Bourbonnais Notre Dame        Kankakee St. Joseph                Kankakee St. Joseph
Bourbonnais St. Viator            closed                                      closed
Bour. Acad/Srs of Mercy          closed                                      closed
Bloom. Il Wesleyan Prep         closed                                      closed
Braceville                                Coal City                                  Coal City
Braidwood Imm. Conception   closed                                      closed
Broadlands                              Allerton, Longview                   Broadlands ABL
Broadlands ABL                      Homer                                      Broadlands Heritage
Brooklyn                                  Rushville                                  Rushville
Browning                                 Rushville                                  Rushville
Buckingham                            Herscher                                   Herscher
Buckley                                   Loda                                         Loda
Buckley-Loda                          Paxton                                      Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Cabery                                    Kempton                                   Kempton-Cabery
Carbon Hill                              closed                                      Coal City
Champaign St. Mary               closed                                       closed
Channahon                             Minooka                                    Minooka
Chatsworth                              Fair.-Crop., For-Strawn-Wing     Fairbury Prairie Central
Chatsworth Sts. Peter & Paul   closed                                      closed
Chebanse                               Ashkum-Clifton                          Clifton Central
Chenoa                                   Fairbury Prairie Central            Fairbury Prairie Central
Chicago Hts. Bloom Trail       Chicago Heights Bloom Twp.    Chicago Heights Bloom Twp.
Clifton                                    Ashkum                                     Ashkum-Clifton
Colfax                                     Anchor, Cooksville                    Colfax Octavia
Colfax Octavia                        Saybrook-Arrowsmith                Colfax Ridgeview
Cooksville                               Anchor, Colfax                          Colfax Octavia
Cornell                                   Flanagan                                  Flanagan-Cornell
Crete                                      Monee                                      Crete-Monee
Crescent City                          changed name                          Crescent City Crescent-Iroquois
Crescent City C.-Iroquois        DEACTIVATED---sends students to Cissna Park or Watseka                       
Cropsey                                  Fairbury                                     Fairbury-Cropsey
Cullom                                   Kempton-Cabery                       Cullom Tri-Point
Dana                                      Minonk                                      Minonk-Dana
Danforth                                 Gilman, Onarga                        Gilman Iroquois West
Danville St. Mary                    closed                                       closed
Deland                                   Weldon                                      Deland-Weldon
DeWitt                                    Clinton                                      Clinton
Downs Kickapoo Valley          changed name                          Downs
Downs                                     Ellsworth                                   Elllsworth Tri-Valley
East Lynn                                Hoopeston                                Hoopeston-East Lynn
Ellis Township                        Armstrong                                 Armstrong-Potomac High School
Ellsworth                                 Downs                                       Ellsworth Tri-Valley
El Paso                                   Gridley                                      El Paso-Gridley
Fairbury                                  Cropsey                                     Fairbury-Cropsey
Fairbury-Cropsey                     Chatsworth, For-Strawn-Wing    Fairbury Prairie Central
Fairmount                               Indianola, Sidell                       Sidell Jamaica
Farmer City Moore Twp.         Mansfield                                  Farmer City-Mansfield
Farmer City-Mansfield             Bellflower                                 Farmer City Blue Ridge
Flanagan                                Cornell                                      Flanagan-Cornell
Foosland                                Gibson City                                Gibson City
Forrest                                    Strawn, Wing                              Forrest-Strawn-Wing
Forrest-Strawn-Wing                Chatsworth, Fairbury-Cropsey     Fairbury Prairie Central
Georgetown                            Ridge Farm                               Georgetown-Ridge Farm
Gibson City                             Melvin-Sibley                            Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Gifford                                    Rantoul                                      Rantoul
Gilman                                   Danforth, Onarga                       Gilman Iroquois West
Glenwood School for Boys     closed                                        closed
Grand Ridge                          Ottawa/Streator                          Ottawa/Streator
Gridley                                   El Paso                                      El Paso
Henning                                 Bismarck                                    Bismarck-Henning
Hoopeston                              East Lynn                                  Hoopeston-East Lynn
Hoopeston-East Lynn              Rankin                                       Hoopeston Area 
Hoopeston John Greer            Hoopeston                                 Hoopeston
Hudson                                   Normal                                       Normal
Indianola                                Fairmount, Sidell                      Sidell Jamaica
Irwin Sacred Heart                  closed                                        closed
Kankakee Eastridge                Kankakee Westview                    Kankakee Senior
Kankakee St. Joseph Acad.    Kankakee St. Patrick Central       Kankakee McNamara
Kankakee St. Patrick Central   Kankakee St. Joseph Academy  Kankakee McNamara
Kempton                                Cabery                                        Kempton-Cabery
Kempton-Cabery                    Cullom                                        Cullom Tri-Point
Kinsman                                 Mazon                                       Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Lane                                       Clinton                                      Clinton
Loda                                       Buckley                                     Buckley-Loda
Long Point                             name change                            Streator Woodland
Lostant                                   DEACTIVATED---sends students to Granville Putnam County,
                                                LaSalle-Peru, Minonk Fieldcrest, or Streator Township
Ludlow                                   closed                                        Rantoul
Mahomet                               Seymour                                     Mahomet-Seymour
Manhattan                             New Lenox                                 New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central
Mansfield                               Farmer City                                Farmer City-Mansfield
Manteno Our Lady                 closed                                        closed
Maroa                                    Forsyth                                        Maroa-Forsyth
Marseilles                               Ottawa                                       Ottawa
Martinton                                Donovan                                    Donovan
Mazon                                    Kinsman                                     Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman         Seneca                                      Seneca
Melvin                                    Sibley                                        Melvin-Sibley
Melvin-Sibley                         Gibson City                                Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Minonk                                    Dana                                         Minonk-Dana
Minonk-Dana                          Rutland                                      Minonk-Dana-Rutland
Minonk-Dana-Rutland             Toluca, Wenona                        Minonk Fieldcrest
Momence St. Jude Sem.        closed                                        closed
Momence St. Patrick               closed                                        closed
Monee                                     Crete                                         Crete-Monee
Morris St. Angela Academy     closed                                        closed
Odell                                       Dwight/Pontiac                          Dwight/Pontiac
Odell St. Paul                         closed                                        closed
Onarga                                    Danforth, Gilman                       Gilman Iroquois West
Onarga Grand Prairie Sem.     renamed                                    Onarga Military Academy
Onarga Military Academy        closed                                        closed
Ottawa Catholic                       renamed, became all co-ed       Ottawa Marquette
Ottawa Pleasant View Acad.   closed                                         closed
Ottawa St. Columba                closed                                         closed
Ottawa St. Xavier Academy     renamed                                    Ottawa Catholic 
Paxton                                     Buckley-Loda                             Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Penfield                                   Armstrong                                  Armstrong
Penfield St. Laurence              closed                                        closed
Piper City                                 Roberts-Thawville                      Piper City Ford Central
Piper City Ford Central             split into three schools               Gilman Iroquois West,
                                                                                     Paxton-Buckley-Loda, and Cullom Tri-Point
Potomac                                  Armstrong                                   Armstrong
Potomac Judy Industrial          closed                                         closed
Potomac Wescove Christian    closed                                         closed
Rankin                                     Hoopeston-East Lynn                  Hoopeston Area
Ransom                                   Streator Township                       Streator Township
Rantoul Donovan Memorial    closed                                         closed
Reddick RUCE                         Herscher                                      Herscher
Ridge Farm                             Georgetown                                 Georgetown-Ridge Farm
Roberts                                    Thawville                                    Roberts-Thawville
Roberts-Thawville                    Piper City                                    Piper City Ford Central
Rossville                                  Alvin                                           Rossville-Alvin
Rossville-Alvin                         DEACTIVATED---sends students to Hoopeston Area & Bismarck-Henning
Rutland                                   Minonk-Dana                              Minonk-Dana-Rutland
St. Anne Academy                  closed                                         closed
St. George                               Bradley                                      Bradley-Bourbonnais
Saunemin                               Pontiac                                       Pontiac
Saybrook                                 Arrowsmith                                  Saybrook-Arrowsmith
Saybrook-Arrowsmith               Colfax Octavia                            Colfax Ridgeview
Sheldon                                  Milford                                        Milford
Sibley                                      Melvin                                        Melvin-Sibley
Stockland                                Milford/Sheldon/Welllington       Milford/Sheldon/Wellington
Strawn                                     Forrest, Wing                               Forrest-Strawn-Wing
Streator New Michigan Acad.  closed                                         closed
Thawville                                Roberts                                        Roberts-Thawville
Thomasboro                            Rantoul                                       Rantoul
Tonica                                     LaSalle-Peru                              LaSalle-Peru
Towanda                                 Normal Community                     Normal Community
Union HIll                                Reddick                                       Reddick RUCE
Wapella                                   Clinton                                        Clinton
Weldon                                    DeLand                                       DeLand-Weldon
Wellington                               Hoopeston-East Lynn                  Hoopeston-East Lynn
Wenona                                   MInonk-Dana-Rutland, Toluca    Minonk Fieldcrest
Wing                                        Forrest, Strawn                            Forrest-Strawan-Wing
Woodland                                Milford/Watseka                          Milford/Watseka                        
Click on an underlined name of a school above and learn more about its history. And remember, if you have more information about one of the schools listed on our site, we always welcome submissions. Please email us at or send it via USPS to
Illinois High School Glory Days
6439 North Neva
Chicago, IL  60631